Imagem do congresso, logo
Recife, Pernambuco, Brazil - August 2010

Programme

Programme Book
(PDF, 3.450kb, 15/9/2010)

Associates Programme
(PDF, 966kb, 8/10/2009)

23/8/2010 – Monday

Morning: 10:00 – 12:00

Auditorium

Opening Session – Plenary Lecture: Lighter side of Acarology

C. H. W. Flechtmann

Lunchtime: 12:00 – 14:00

Afternoon: 14:00 – 17:30

Room 1

Oral session - Molecular biology & phylogeny

Seminar: "The first chelicerate genome of a major agricultural pest, spider mite Tetranychus urticae , na emerging model for plant-herbivore interactions"

Miodrag Grbic

Room 2

...

Room 3

Integrated approaches to control the two-spotted spider mite on different crops

Italo Delalibera Jr. & Ingeborg Klingen

Room 4

Tick ecology

Marcelo Labruna & Gervasio Bechara

Room 5

Species description in agricultural and soil acarology: problems and minimum requirements

Farid Faraji & Serge Kreiter

Room 6

Acari associated with birds and mammals

Heather Proctor & Barry OConnor

24/8/2010 – Tuesday

Morning: 9:00 – 12:00

Room 1

Behavioral ecology of mites

Peter Schausberger & Andreas Walzer

Room 2

From ecology to genetics to study invasion biology: which species are invasive?
(Session I)

Ron Ochoa & Maria Navajas

Room 3

Acaricide resistance and chemical control of economically important mite and tick species
(Session I)

Andrew Li, Joon-Ho Lee & Celso Omoto

Room 4

Conventional and molecular tick taxonomy
(Session I)

Darci Moraes Barros Battesti & Lorenza Beati

Room 5

...

Room 6

Oral session – Biodiversity

Lunchtime: 12:00 – 14:00

Afternoon: 14:00 – 17:30

Auditorium
---

Room 1

Oral session - Mite Behaviour & Biology

Seminar: "The first chelicerate genome of a major agricultural pest, spider mite Tetranychus urticae , na emerging model for plant-herbivore interactions" – Miodrag Grbic

Room 2

From ecology to genetics to study invasion biology: Why species become invasive? (Session II)

Maria Navajas & Ron Ochoa

Room 3

Acaricide resistance and chemical control of economically important mite and tick species (Session II)

Andrew Li, Joon-Ho Lee & Celso Omoto

Room 4

Conventional and molecular tick taxonomy (Session II)

Lorenza Beati & Darci Moraes Barros Battesti

Room 5

...

Room 6

Oral session – Morphology & taxonomy

 

25/8/2010 – Wednesday

Morning (9:00 – 12:00)

Auditorium

...

Room 1

Evolutionary ecology of mites

Maurice W. Sabelis & Martijn Egas

Room 2

Global approach to understanding acarine development and reproduction: impact of new nucleic acid technologies

R. Michael Roe, Daniel E. Sonenshine & Lewis B. Coons

Room 3

Oral session – Pest management

Room 4

Challenges on the Eriophyoidea systematics and evolution

Denise Navia & Anna Skoracka

Room 5

...

Room 6

Oral session – Biodiversity, bioindication & conservation

 

Lunch time: 12:00 – 14:00

Afternoon: 14:00 – 17:30

Room 1

Multiple natural-enemy interactions in natural and managed systems

Arne Janssen & João A. M. Ferreira

Room 2

Tick control

Gervásio H. Bechara & Robert J. Miller

Room 3

Videogeographic Acarology

Vikram Prasad

Room 4

Eriophyoidea: biology and ecology

Eddie A. Ueckermann & Sebahat K. Ozman-Sullivan

Room 6

Oral session – Biological control by predatory mites

Afternoon : 17:30 – 19:00

Poster Session

 

26/8/2010 – Thursday

Morning – 9:00 – 12:00

Auditorium

...

Room 1

Molecular systematics and morphology: conflicts and some solutions

Hans Klompen & Pavel Klimov

Room 2

Oral session – Population dynamics

Room 3

Bioecology of oribatid mites and their beneficial aspects

Mohammed A. Haq & Satoshi Shimano

Room 4

Ecology of Brevipalpus phoenicis

Elliot W. Kitajima & Jose C. V. Rodrigues

Room 5

Oral session – Animal disease X Ticks and other mites

Room 6

Oral session – Biological control by fungi and predatory mites

Lunchtime: 12:00 – 14:00

afternoon: 14:00 – 17:30

Room 1

Taxonomy and phylogeny of Phytoseiidae

Marie-Stéphane Tixier & Serge Kreiter

Room 2

Do alternative food sources improve the performance of acarine biocontrol agents in agricultural systems?

Josep A. Jacas & Eric Palevsky

Room 3

Oral session – Mite damage

Room 4

Raoiella indica: Facing it

Jose C. V. Rodrigues & Jorge E. Peña

Room 5

Tick Physiology

Marcelo Labruna & Adriano Pinter

Room 6

Oral session – Chemical control, alternative pesticides & resistance

 

Afternoon – 17:30 – 19:00

Auditorium

Poster Session

27/8/2010, Friday

Morning: 9:00 – 12:00

Room 1

Databases in acarology

Alain Migeon & Luke Kapper

Room 2

Oral session – Tick ecology and parasitism

Room 3

Advances and challenges in the development of biological control options for the coconut mite

Rachid Hanna & Nayanie S. Aratchige

Room 4

Mites as bioindicators

Frédéric Beaulieu & Jeffrey Newton

Afternoon: 14:00 – 17:30

Room 1

Business Meeting & Closing Ceremony

XIII ICA

Local Organizing Institutions:
Embrapa
International Organizing Institutions: